The Outstanding Athletic Trainer Recognition Award is given to athletic trainers that have achieved one or more outstanding accomplishments in areas such as responding in a critical situation, active in the advancement of the profession of Athletic Training and Sports Medicine, or promoted Athletic Training through public speaking and/or related events outside of Athletic Training profession.

Qualifications

  • The nominee responded in a critical situation.
  • The nominee is active in the advancement of the profession of athletic training and sports medicine (i.e.: education research, speaking, writing, new techniques, etc.)
  • The nominee promoted athletic training through public speaking and/or related events outside of the athletic training profession.
  • Preferably, the nominee has NATA membership but that is not required.

Nominate Here

Award Recipients

2019     Christine Dickinson, ATC
 
2018     Laura Crowell, ATC
             Jess Swedzinski, ATC
             Lauren Palsgrove, ATC

2017     Reggie Ronning, ATC

2016    Gregg Farnam, ATC
   Ashley Krug, ATC
   Jill Michel, ATC
   Sam Moore, ATC
   Abby Weber, ATC
 
2015    Eric Drake, ATC
   Jill Steinbach Michel, ATC
   Holly Gradreu, ATC
   Dave Matzoll, ATC
   Don Fuller, ATC
   John Worley, ATC
   Travis Green, ATC
 
2014     Marisa Brouse, ATC
    Alison Caro, ATC
    Randy Palmer, ATC
    Alyse Randal, ATC
    Kris Savaloja, ATC
    Abby Weber, ATC
    Nicce Westensee, ATC
 
2013     Justin Byers, ATC
    Rick Meyers, ATC
    Chad Osgood, ATC
    Andrea Nelson, ATC
 
2012     Amy Brugge, ATC
    Paul Bruning, ATC
    Meagan Christenson, ATC
    Kyle Momsen, ATC
    Patrick Sexton, ATC
    Judi Tekautz, ATC
    Dean Wennerberg, ATC
 
 2011     Todd Keasling, ATC
     Keith Uzpen, ATC
     Scott Westermann, ATC
     Brent Millikin, ATC
     Dean Wennerberg, ATC 
     Margaret Knutson, ATC
     Mariell Gatenby, ATC
     Chris Huot, ATC
     Megan Streveler, ATC
     Chris Gebeck, ATC
     Chad Eickoff, ATC
     Kim Stakston, ATC
     Ronda Peterson, ATC
     Randee Garberg, ATC
 
2010     Terry Caryle, ATC
 
2009     Paul Westerberg, ATC
    Tomm Kiff, ATC
 
2008     Lori Glover, ATC
     Dan Hagen, ATC
     Dan Augustinack, ATC
     Tiffany Thorn, ATC
     Brittany Olson, ATC
     Bryan Voracek, ATC
     Molly Malundo, ATC
     Lara Parkin, ATC
 
2007     Abby Weber, ATC
    Chris Gebeck, ATC
    Lori Kurszewski, ATC
    Scott Westermann, ATC
 
2006     Chris Emrick, ATC
     Anne Hill, ATC
    James Tousignant, ATC
 
2005     Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Kent Kalm, ATC
    Pat Sextion, ATC
    Zibby Tully Nunn, ATC
    Tom Kiff, ATC
 
2004     Becky Stone, ATC
    Alison Talley, ATC
    Scott Westermann, ATC
 
2003     Alisha Deneen, ATC
    Amber Banwart, ATC
    Scott Westermann, ATC
 
2002     Janet Johnson, ATC
    Tara Jones, ATC
    Elizabeth Kestner, ATC
 
2001     Erik Elfrink, ATC
    Sarah Hill, ATC
    Chad Osgood, ATC
 
2000     Heidi Bolgren, ATC
    Mariell Gatenby, ATC
    Sarah Peterson, ATC
    Pat Sexton, ATC
 
1999     Nicole Goodwin, ATC
    Scot Jaenicke, ATC
    Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Steve Marti, ATC
    Andrea Menge, ATC
    Gary Smith, ATC
 
1998     Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Steve Marti, ATC
    Chris Palmer, ATC
    Angela Perusek, ATC
    Jim Rakow, ATC
    Stephanie Stadden, ATC
    Mark Wright, ATC
 
1997     Jim Colehour, ATC
    Brenda Dolejs, ATC
    Bob Finke, ATC
    Scott Gardner, ATC
    Steve Geiser, ATC
    Jamie Hornibrook, ATC
    Margaret Knutson, ATC
    Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Steve Marti, ATC
    Tony Pithan, ATC
    Gary Reinholtz, ATC
    Jim Schultz, ATC
    Pat Sexton, ATC
    Gary Smith, ATC
    Scott Westermann, ATC
 
1996     Linda Dolejs, ATC
    Bob Finke, ATC
    Jamie Hornibrook, ATC
    Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Steve Marti, ATC
    Jeff Peterson, ATC
    Joann Schonning, ATC
    Karin Shelstad, ATC
    Scott Westermann, ATC
 
1995     Jamie Hornibrook, ATC
    Scott Kulstad, ATC
    Gary Reinholz, ATC
    Karin Shelstad, ATC